WAGECOVER PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your Privacy

Insurance is a sensible way of protecting you, your family, your business, your property and a wide range of other needs. To ensure that we provide the insurance needed by you we need information – information about you and your family, about the risks you are asking us to cover and about things that might affect that risk in the future. In collecting and using this information we are committed to protecting your privacy.

From 21st December 2001, amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act will affect the way in which we deal with your information. In particular the National Privacy Principles set out a code of behaviour for how we deal with your personal information. Our privacy policy is effective from 21 December and applies to all the information collected about individuals whether it is collected in a personal insurance policy or a business insurance policy.

We respect your privacy

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information and explains what sort of information we hold, the purposes for which we hold it and how we collect, store and handle that information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to meet your insurance needs. We need this information to properly assess the risk, to determine what cover we will offer you, to receive and handle any enquiries or claims relating to your policies, to manage your account and make arrangements with underwriters, to share the risk. We also need it to monitor your current and future insurance needs. Without this information we would not be able to carry out our business and provide insurance products and services to you.

Before we can do this, we need to know who you are and what you do, the people that will be covered by the policy and the types of activity that will be covered by the policy. Some of our products and services require us to collect sensitive information such as information about your health, membership of associations or any past criminal records you may have.

We will only collect this information if we need to and then only in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. If you do not provide the personal information that we request then we may not be able to process your application for insurance or process a claim made on your policy.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services available from WageCover or its related companies that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material please notify us and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

How do we collect the personal information?

Where possible we will collect the information from you or from someone authorised to act on your behalf. When you give us personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have obtained their consent for you to do this and for you to inform them of the types of third parties that we may provide it to and the reasons for why we will do this. Obtaining the consent is particularly important if you are providing us with sensitive information about that person.

We may collect the information in writing, by telephone and by other electronic communication channels. You will provide much of the information we require in the completed application form you give to us.

We may need to ask you or others further questions to ensure we are clear about your insurance needs and to enable us to properly assess the risk. We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers.

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly. However, we may need to contact other people & organisations, such as your employer, business associates, bankers, credit reference agencies and referees to collect information about you. Some products and services require us to collect information from your home loan provider and claims investigators.

Where your health or the health or others is relevant to the insurance risk, we may need to contact your doctor, other health professionals and services or the Health Insurance Commission.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others for purposes of public safety and law enforcement, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or on behalf of WageCover or our contracted service providers.

These people will include our own and our contracted customer service staff and underwriters, risk assessors, claims managers, loss assessors, insurance reference bureaus, credit reference bureaus, investigators, statisticians, reinsurers and other companies who share the risk.

WageCover who arranges your insurance or lodges a claim on your behalf, consultant doctors who receive information on claims reports and reinsurer and reinsurance brokers may see additional medical information collected by us on claim reports and medical reports. Some of these people may be located in countries outside Australia.

Security of your personal information

We recognise that you are concerned about the security and confidentiality of the information we hold about you. We recognise the value of that information and we will do everything we reasonably can to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information.

Our staff who have access to your information have been briefed on the requirements of the Privacy Act and our contracted service providers have been made aware that they are required to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We use encryption and other data protection techniques whenever we store or transmit information electronically and when storing personal information in hard copy form in secure facilities. Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this.

Access and Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from or about you is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is used, collected or disclosed. You are entitled to access your information if you wish and subject to any legal restrictions, we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. There may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and processing the information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

You may opt out of receiving any marketing materials that may be sent by us by contacting our Privacy Officer on 02 9970 8411 or emailing admin@wagecover.com.au

Will we send your personal information outside Australia?

It may be necessary for us to transfer personal information we hold about you to an organisation outside Australia. We may need to do this where information on claims notification forms is required by insurers, brokers or reinsurers who are located outside Australia. We will not transfer information outside Australia without your consent unless we are satisfied, or have put arrangements in place to ensure that the information will be handled in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Compliance with the Federal Privacy Act

We are committed to ensuring to the best of our ability that we meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

Due to the nature of our insurance services, we are not able to offer insurance to customers who wish to be anonymous or who do not provide us with sufficient information to enable us to properly assess the cover requested or any claims that may ensue.

Privacy Complaints

We have adopted the General Insurance Information Privacy Code. If you believe that your privacy has been prejudiced you have a right to lodge a complaint with us. You should contact the Privacy Officer either verbally on (02) 9970 8411 or in writing to 6/3 Vuko Place Warriewood NSW 2102.

We will respond to you in writing within fifteen days of receiving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response, you may refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer either verbally on (02) 9970 8411 or in writing to 6/3 Vuko Place Warriewood NSW 2102.

Contacting Us

If you would like any further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us on (02) 9970 8411 or in writing to 6/3 Vuko Place Warriewood NSW 2102.

Should you wish to read more information about the privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au